Privacy Policy

Modadome Online Private Ltd., (referred to as “We”, Us”, “Hofeto”) is the author and publisher of the internet resource www.Hofeto.com and any sub domain’s (together referred to as “Websites”) on the world wide web.

This Privacy Policy was last updated on _1st_ day of December 2021 and this is effective as of 1st day of December 2021.

Hofeto.com recognizes the importance of maintaining your privacy. We value your privacy and appreciate your trust in us. This Policy describes how we treat User Information / User Material we collect on https://www.Hofeto.com and other offline sources. This Privacy Policy applies to current and former visitors to our website and to our online customers. By visiting and/or using our website, you agree to this Privacy Policy.

Hofeto.com is a property of Modadome Online Private Ltd., an Indian Company registered under the Companies Act, 2013 having its registered office at -42 High Street, #775, 2nd Floor,100ft Road, HAL 2nd Stage, Indiranagar,Bengaluru 560008.

This privacy policy ("Privacy Policy") explains how we collect, use, share and protect personal information about the Users of the Services (jointly and severally referred to as “you” or “User” or “Users” in this Privacy Policy). We created this Privacy Policy to demonstrate our commitment to the protection of your privacy and your personal information. Your use of and access to the Services is subject to this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use. Any capitalized term used but not defined in this Privacy Policy shall have the meaning attributed to it in our Terms of Use.

BY CONFIRMING THAT YOU ARE BOUND BY THIS PRIVACY POLICY (BY THE MEANS PROVIDED ON THIS WEBSITE OR APP), BY USING THE SERVICES OR BY OTHERWISE GIVING US YOUR INFORMATION, YOU AGREE TO THE PRACTICES AND POLICIES OUTLINED IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY AND YOU HEREBY CONSENT TO OUR COLLECTION, USE AND SHARING OF YOUR INFORMATION AS DESCRIBED IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY. WE RESERVE THE RIGHT TO CHANGE, MODIFY, ADD OR DELETE PORTIONS OF THE TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY, AT OUR SOLE DISCRETION, AT ANY TIME. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE WITH THIS PRIVACY POLICY AT ANY TIME, DO NOT USE ANY OF THE SERVICES OR GIVE US ANY OF YOUR INFORMATION. IF YOU USE THE SERVICES ON BEHALF OF SOMEONE ELSE SUCH AS AN ENTITY, YOU REPRESENT THAT YOU ARE AUTHORISED BY SUCH INDIVIDUAL OR ENTITY TO ACCEPT THIS PRIVACY POLICY ON SUCH INDIVIDUAL’S OR ENTITY’S BEHALF


1. WHY THIS PRIVACY POLICY?

This Privacy Policy is published in compliance with, inter alia: i. Section 43A of the Information Technology Act, 2000;

This Privacy Policy states the following:


A) INFORMATION WE COLLECT :

B) HOW HOFETO USES THIS INFORMATION :

C) INFORMATION SHARING & DISCLOSURES :

We may share the information that we collect about you, including your personal information, as follows:

D) DATA SECURITY : Online and during Your interactions with Hofeto :

Hofeto shall take reasonable steps to help protect your rights of privacy and your information (personal or otherwise) in an effort to prevent loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction of such information, in compliance with the applicable laws. This Platform uses physical, electronic, and administrative procedures to safeguard the confidentiality of your information. SSL encryption is used to protect your personal information online, and we also take several steps to protect your personal information in our facilities. Access to your personal information is restricted. Only employees and Service Professionals (Design & Service) who need access to your personal information to perform a specific job or provide a service are granted access to your personal information.

We may have to use personal information to investigate complaints and protect Hofeto and its members, in compliance with the law, your Membership Agreement and Hofeto policies.

While we use industry-standard precautions to safeguard your personal information, we cannot guarantee complete security. 100% complete security does not presently exist anywhere online or offline.

Although We endeavour to safeguard the confidentiality of your personally identifiable information, transmissions made by means of the Internet cannot be made absolutely secure. By using this Site, you agree that we will have no liability for disclosure of your information due to errors in transmission or unauthorized acts of third parties.

You further agree that you are solely responsible and liable for, and shall indemnify Hofeto against any and all costs, expenses, damages, fees, etc., that Hofeto may incur or suffer due to any personal information or other materials that you post, upload, submit and otherwise make available on the Website, including areas of the Website that are available to the public. We have no control over and cannot protect personal information that you disclose in the public areas of the website. If you disclose your personal information in public areas, it may be collected and used by third parties, without Our or Your knowledge. You should also understand that by displaying your information or photographs on the Website and the Internet, for the intention of showing the information / those photographs to your friends, family, acquaintances, clients, business partners and others, that you directly intended to see the photographs, you are relinquishing certain traditional privacy rights, wherein anyone with access to the internet has the potential ability to view your information / photographs. If you do not wish to relinquish these traditional privacy rights, do not share your information / photographs.

E) LINKS TO EXTERNAL WEBSITES :

The Website may contain links to other websites or resources over which Hofeto does not have any control. Such links do not constitute an endorsement by Hofeto of those external websites. You acknowledge that Hofeto is providing these links to you only as a convenience, and further agree that Hofeto is not responsible for the content of such external websites. We are not responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide while visiting such external websites and such sites are not governed by this Policy. Your use of any external website is subject to the terms of use and privacy policy located on the linked to external website.

F) CHOICE AND TRANSPARENCY :

G. THIRD PARTY AD NETWORKS :

We participate in third party ad networks that may display advertisements on other websites based on your visits to our Site as well as other websites. This enables us and these third parties to target advertisements by displaying ads for products and services in which you might be interested. Third party ad network providers, advertisers, sponsors and/or traffic measurement services may use cookies, JavaScript, web beacons (including clear GIFs), Flash LSOs and other technologies to measure the effectiveness of their ads and to personalize advertising content to you. These third party cookies and other technologies are governed by each third party's specific privacy policy, and not by Hofeto’s Policy. We may provide these third-party advertisers with information about your usage of our Site and our services, as well as aggregate or non-personally identifiable information about visitors to our Site and users of our service.

H. USER GENERATED CONTENT :

We invite you to post content on our Website, including your comments, feedback, pictures, and any other information that you would like to be available on our Website. If you post content to our Website, all of the information that you post will be available to all visitors to our Website. If you post your own content on our Website or Services, your posting may become public and Hofeto cannot prevent such information from being used in a manner that may violate this Policy, the law, or your personal privacy.

I. AMENDMENTS :

Hofeto retains an unconditional right to modify or amend this Privacy Policy without any requirement to notify you of the same. You can determine when this Privacy Policy was last modified by referring to the “Last Updated” legend above. It shall be your responsibility to check this Privacy Policy periodically for changes. Your continued use of the Platform following the posting of changes to this Privacy Policy on the Platform, will constitute your consent and acceptance of those changes.

J. GRIEVANCES AND DISPUTES :

In the event You have any grievances relating to the Privacy Policy, please inform Hofeto within 24 hours of occurrence of the instance from which the grievance has arisen, by writing an email to the Grievance Officer at ________ (eg:privacy@Hofeto.com).

Any dispute, controversy or claim directly or indirectly caused by, arising out of or relating to this Privacy Policy will be governed by the laws of India and will be referred to confidential, mandatory and binding arbitration in Bengaluru, India. The arbitration will be conducted on an expedited basis before a single arbitrator appointed by Hofeto in accordance with the provisions of the Indian Arbitration and Conciliation Act, 1996. The arbitrator's award shall be substantiated in writing and will be final and binding on You and Hofeto. Subject to the above, You agree to submit yourself to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Courts in Bengaluru, India.


*******

© 2020 Modadome Online Private Ltd. All Rights Reserved

Beautiful Homes in Your Inbox

Subscribe to our mailing list for ideas to decorate your home and stay up to date with latest trends.

Get in Touch



Prefer talking on Phone instead?
Call us on 080-4709-2939